Skip to main content
An image of Glatfelter Hall

Campus Safety Services

Our Commitment

The College community’s wants, needs, and desires regarding safety and security services are at the forefront of this proactive approach. 

Campus Safety provides the following non-inclusive list of services:

  • Community Caretaking & Relationship Building
  • Unlock Doors 
  • Sexual Assault & Relationship Violence Awareness and Prevention Programming
  • Responses to Medical and Other Emergencies
  • Fire and Intrusion Alarm Monitoring and Response
  • Courtesy Vehicle Jump-Starts
  • Crime Prevention Programs
  • Residence Hall Security
  • Investigations
  • Lost and Found
  • Safety Escorts
  • Proactive Patrols of all Buildings and Grounds, On-campus and Off-campus properties
  • Special Event Coverage

Services

Student vehicle registration starts August 1, 2026.

2026/2027 Traffic and Parking Regulations

Parking Regulations 

Please scroll to the bottom of the page for parking lot designations and directions.

Permits

Student Permits: ($125 per academic year) — Student permits are valid for the academic year in which they are purchased and may only be used in Student Parking lots. Commuter students receive a general permit at a reduced rate of $30.

Student vehicle registration starts August 1, 2026.

Employee Permits: All full- and part-time employee vehicles must display a permit, valid as long as the employee remains employed at the College. Employees may have up to two permits, each restricted to a vehicle registered to and used by that employee. Important: Children of employees who are attending the college MUST obtain a student parking permit to park on campus. Use of an employee parking permit by a student will result in a citation.

Vehicle Registration: All vehicles must be registered with Campus Safety and assigned a permit. Failure to do so will result in a citation:

1st Offense: Written Warning.

2nd Offense: $100.00 fine

3rd Offense: $200.00 fine and vehicle may be booted and/or towed.

Permit Placement: Permits must be displayed on the rearview mirror or placed on the dashboard, clearly visible from outside the vehicle.

Electric Vehicle Charging: Charging-station parking is limited to vehicles that charge via an electrical connection, and only while the vehicle is actively charging.   

Handicap Parking: Handicap parking is controlled by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. A state-issued permit is required to park in any handicap space.

Temporary Permits: Temporary permits are available for students who have not purchased a yearly permit, at a cost of $10 per week. 

Guest Permits: Guest permits are required Monday–Friday, 6:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m., and are not required at other times. 

Visitor Parking: Visitor parking is located in Lot #13 and throughout other lots. Employees and students are not permitted to park in Visitor Parking. 

Parking Regulations And Fines

Campus Safety officers may tow or boot a vehicle violating any of the below offenses without prior notice to the owner. All towing fees are at the expense of the owner/operator.

TypeDescriptionAmount
LPLoss of parking privileges $250.00
MV1Driving on grass $50.00
MV2Driving on walkways/sidewalks$50.00
MV3Driving wrong way on a one-way street $50.00
PK01Parking in handicapped space$100.00
PK02Parking in service vehicle space $30.00
PK03Blocking dumpster area$50.00
PK04Blocking fire lanes and hydrants$100.00
PK05Parking in "No Parking" area$30.00
PK06Parking in non-parking space$30.00
PK07Parking in visitor space$30.00
PK08Double parking$50.00
PK09Parking in employee area$30.00
PK10Parking in resident parking$30.00
PK11Parking with unauthorized permit$30.00
PK12Expired time$30.00
PK13Parking on grass$30.00
PK14Parking in regulated/restricted space$30.00
PK15Parking in 24-hour reserved parking space$100.00
PM01No permit (1)$0.00
PM02No permit (2)$100.00
PM03No permit (3)$200.00
PM04Permit on wrong vehicle$30.00
PM07Display of permit$30.00

LOSS OF PRIVILEGES – Any person receiving more than six parking citations within one academic year will automatically lose parking privileges upon the seventh citation. Any additional citations issued after privileges are revoked will result a $250.00 fine and towing or booting of the vehicle. 

PAYMENTS AND PENALTIES – Vehicle registration fees are charged to student accounts. Citation fines are paid at the Financial Services Office (Pennsylvania Hall). Campus Safety does not accept payments.  

APPEAL PROCESS 

  • Campus Safety does not accept verbal appeals; all appeals must be submitted electronically using the link at the bottom of the citation email.
  • A separate appeal is required for each citation received.
  • Appeals are reviewed within approximately 30 days of the appeal date, and the Appeal Reviewer's decision is final.

Parking Lot Designations

Lot designations can be found at gettysburg.edu/map.

Student Parking (Lots 5, 7, 8, 10 & 14-24, except Lot #18)

  • CEP Lot (Lot #8) - Middle two rows
  • Constitution (Lot #10) - Rows 6, 7, & 8
  • Stadium (Lot #5) - Rows 1, 2, & 3 and the entire south half
  • Stadium West (Lot #7) - Entire lot
  • College Apartments (Lot #25)
  • Constitution Apartments (Lot #27)
  • 227 Carlisle St.
  • 343 Carlisle St.
  • Appleford
  • Colonial
  • Corner Cottage
  • Lahm
  • Lamp Post
  • Paxton
  • Phi Delta Theta
  • Smyser

Employee Parking 

  • Masters Lot (Lot #6) - Entire Lot 
  • Constitution East (Lot #10) - Rows 1, 2, 3, 4, & 5
  • Bream Gym (Lot #4) - Entire Lot 
  • Huber Lot (Lot #12) - Entire Lot 
  • Stadium (Lot #5) - North part of Rows 4 and 5 
  • West Building Gravel Lot (Lot #2) - Entire Lot
  • 339 Carlisle St. (Lot #18)

Employee parking will be open to students at the following times: Monday – Thursday, 5 p.m. – 6 a.m., and Friday, 5 p.m. – Monday, 6 a.m. Student vehicles must be removed by 6 a.m. Monday – Friday, or they will be issued a citation. The Admissions Lot (#13) is not included in this arrangement.

For student and employee vehicle and bike registration: Log-on to CNAV, and from the "My Place" drop-down options, choose "My Forms" > Register Vehicle or Register Bicycle. You can also view currently registered vehicles.

Visitor Parking Permits: Visitor Parking Permits may be picked up at the Campus Safety office at 51 West Stevens Street. Guest permits are required Monday-Friday, 6:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m., and are not required at other times.

No RVs, motorhomes, or campers are to be parked on campus at any time.

Campus Safety provides vehicle battery start kits for the campus community. Call 717-337-6912 for assistance.

Gettysburg College wants to provide a safe learning environment and a way of traveling on campus by persons who find themselves alone and do not feel comfortable traveling alone. It is a well-known fact that walking alone at night increases everyone's risk of being a victim of a crime. The safety escort service was developed to provide a proactive measure to this situation.

Campus Safety is responsible for the safety escort service and must provide the best service to the community. The safety escort service must have a high quality control in order to avoid poor service and /or misuse.

The following is a set of guidelines for a request of an escort.

  1. Any student can request a safety escort.
  2. The starting location and destination must be from either college owned property or an off campus related housing property such as fraternities or private property within close proximity to campus.
  3. Safety escorts will be a walking escort unless there are not enough resources to justify it. Example: Very busy workload or under staffed shifts.
  4. Student Patrol Officers will be assigned this detail when on duty.

Call 717-337-6912 to request this service.

Use this form to request special services from Campus Safety, such as:

  • security coverage for events sponsored by the College or Greek Life organizations
  • officers to provide traffic and/or parking assistance
  • signage for parking or traffic control

Campus Safety Services and Signage Request Form [Gettysburg login required]

We are committed to service to the College community, if you have any feedback for us, please contact us either online, in person, or by phone (717) 337-6912. We want to hear from you!